Skip to content

Brazosport Art League hosts annual Open Juried Show in gallery

Brazosport Art League’s annual Open Juried Show opened in the gallery this week, featuring more than 60 pieces of art in a wide range of mediums by BAL members and outside artists. The exhibit was juried by Richmond-based pastel artist Carolyn Hancock, a former president of the Pastel Society of Southeast Texas, member of American Women Artists and elected member of American Artists Professional League.

A reception and awards ceremony is planned for Friday, August 11 from 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM in the gallery. Join the artists, their families and friends to see the art and find out this year’s overall show winner and winners in five categories (*winners listed below)! This event is FREE and open to the public.

The show runs through Sunday, September 10.

Tickets to the gallery are FREE. To help us record visitor demographics, please register in The Center lobby when you arrive or pre-register online. Hours of operation are 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, Tuesday through Saturday, and 2:00 – 5:00 PM on Sunday.

 

2023 OPEN JURIED SHOW WINNERS:

Best in Show – Levi … Sherry Hall Shelton

 

Hand created work on Canvas or Panel

First Place – Letters from Home … Maris Salmins

Second Place – The Dance … Martha Williams

Third Place – Orange Cliff … Nathaniel T. Spates

Honorable Mention – Oak Tree Grace … Judy Vera

Honorable Mention – Hide and Seek … Sherry Hall Shelton

 

Hand created work on Paper or Yupo

First Place – The Rio Frio … Robert Ruhmann

Second Place – Pandora Box of Memory … Chloe Donaldson

Third Place – Sunflowers and Lace … Linda Strickland

Honorable Mention – Then Quintana Jetties … Robert Ruhmann

Honorable Mention – Blowing Bubbles … Dana Ryman

 

Photography wall hung printed on any medium

First Place – Blue Jelly … Jill Friedman

Honorable Mention – Walk on the Beach … Martha Cox

 

Mixed media Wall-hung (e.g. collage, fiber, assemblage, cuttings)

First Place – The Blue Hole … Shey Cotton

Honorable Mention – Trio … Dorothy Babbington

 

3-D, free standing (e.g. sculpture, art dolls, assemblage, jewelry, pottery, porcelain, glass, metal)

First Place – Quilting Bee … Joyce Patterson

Honorable Mention – Woman Wading … Kenneth Ness

 

 

Our Programs

Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

S Sun

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

0 events,

2 events,

6 events,

4 events,

4 events,

1 event,

5 events,

“Legends” concert

1 event,

3 events,

6 events,

2 events,

4 events,

2 events,

-

Lakeside Starry Night

4 events,

1 event,

2 events,

6 events,

3 events,

4 events,

3 events,

4 events,

2 events,

2 events,

6 events,

2 events,

4 events,

3 events,

4 events,

2 events,

2 events,

6 events,

3 events,

4 events,

1 event,

3 events,

“May the 4th!” concert

Are you interested in learning more about The Center for Arts and Sciences?

Sign-Up for News & Events

Become a Member Today!

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
Email*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.